Eleocharis wolfii (Gray) Gray ex Britt. in H.N. Patterson

Locations ofEleocharis wolfii (Gray) Gray ex Britt. in H.N. Patterson in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Eleocharis wolfii (Gray) Gray ex Britt. in H.N. Patterson
Common Name
Wolf's Spikerush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eleocharis wolfii (Gray) Gray ex Britt. in H.N. Patterson
Comments
A Midwestern species resembling Eleocharis compressa in its compressed culms, but having distinctive hyaline leaf sheaths. Due to its immature condition, a 1995 collection from the Banister River went undetected until 2006; since then, additional stations have been found in this drainage. In 2019, Nelson Debarros discovered that Fairfax County populations previously misidentified as E. compressa were in fact E. wolfii. These, and a specimen from Cabarrus Co., NC, are the only known records for the mid-Atlantic region.
Habitat
Poorly drained oak flatwoods dominated by Quercus phellos, Q. palustris, and Q. bicolor, in a Triassic Basin floodplain of the southern Piedmont; recently discovered in upland depression swamps of the northern Piedmont Triassic Basin with similar clay, hardpan soils. Rare, Piedmont, known only from Pittsylvania and Fairfax counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".