Elymus virginicus L. var. intermedius (Vasey ex . Gray) Bush

Locations ofElymus virginicus L. var. intermedius (Vasey ex . Gray) Bush in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Elymus virginicus L. var. intermedius (Vasey ex . Gray) Bush
Common Name
Virginia Wild Rye
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Elymus virginicus L.
Comments
See Comments under Elymus virginicus var. virginicus. Map very incomplete at this time, pending the extensive herbarium work that will be necessary to map the vars. of this polymorphic species. Var. intermedius is recognized by its very hairy spikelets and occurs sporadically throughout the range of the species. Only a small proportion of herbarium specimens have been named as to variety. A record from Arlington from "old ditch in Allard's garden" may have been cultivated and has not been mapped.
Habitat
Like the species, predominately in bottomlands, wooded or open, often naturally disturbed by flooding.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".