Carex reznicekii Werier

Locations ofCarex reznicekii Werier in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex reznicekii Werier
Common Name
Reznicek's Sedge
Synonym(s)
Probably C. umbellata (in part) and C. nigromarginata (in part)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex reznicekii Werier
Comments
Newly described species in Sect. Acrocystis (Sida 22:1049-1070 (2006)), previously identified mostly as Carex umbellata or C. nigromarginata.
Habitat
Mesic to dry-mesic, mostly deciduous forests; often in open oak or oak-hickory forests with a moderately diverse herb layer, and on east- to south-facing slopes. A recently described species; most plants now classified as Carex reznicekii had been identified as C. nigromarginata or C. umbellata. The map represents Virginia specimens cited in Werier (2006) and specimens in major herbaria annotated by Wieboldt in 2013. Further study is needed to determine relative frequency and distribution towards the periphery of our region.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".