Carex austrina Mackenzie

Locations ofCarex austrina Mackenzie in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex austrina Mackenzie
Common Name
Southern Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
First found by Rod Simmons in 2005 in City of Alexandria and a year later by Charles Bryson in 2006 in Prince William County. These stations are published in Castanea 73(4):328 (2008). Recent, also found in Louisa County. The source of this and other adventive carices is believed to be imported hay graded into the soil or used for erosion control. See also Carex arkansana, C. fissa, and C. opaca.
Habitat
Seasonally wet meadow in former railroad stockyard; stabilized stream bank; low pasture edge.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".