Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd.

Locations ofScleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name
Carolina Nutrush, Papillose Nutrush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd. var. caroliniana A.W. Wood + S. pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd. var. pauciflora
Comments
This map contains all records for the species and its two varieties, var. caroliniana A. Wood and var. pauciflorus. These infraspecific taxa have generally not been distinguished in Virginia floristic studies, and the majority of Virginia herbarium specimens await critical examination. Varietal maps are included but are based only on specimens at VPI and FARM.
The vars. of S. pauciflora are distinguished solely by the degree of pubescence on culms, leaves, and bracts. Most Virginia specimens can be assigned to variety without too much difficulty, although intermediates occasionally occur. These taxa both occur state-wide, and in similar habitats, making their utility seem questionable.
Habitat
As a whole, the very inconspicuous species occurs in various wet to dry, open woodlands and flatwoods, clearings, barrens, meadows, bogs, and fens. It is frequent in the inner Coastal Plain and Piedmont, infrequent to rare in the mountains, and apparently absent from the outer Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".