Orobanche ramosa L.

Locations ofOrobanche ramosa L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orobanchaceae
Botanical Name
Orobanche ramosa L.
Common Name
Branching Broomrape, Hemp Broomrape
Synonym(s)
Phelipanche ramosa (L.) Pomel; Phelipanche mutelii (F.W. Schulz) Pomel
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Orobanche ramosa L.
Comments
First discovered in 2006 in Norfolk; collected at the same location in 2007 growing on Medicago lupulina at a car wash and reported to USDA. Eradication was planned for spring, 2008. Found near a farm field in Virginia Beach in 2012 (R. Bray, pers. comm.). Additional reports for Virginia Beach have been forthcoming.

According to the online FNA beta treatment of Orobanchaceae, it is likely that the traditional genus Orobanche will be divided into three or more genera once the phylogeny of segregates is clarified by further molecular studies. Several subspecific segregates have also been recognized within Orobanche ramosa, but continuous variation in the diagnostic characters has made their recognition controversial. Until these taxonomic issues get better sorted out, we are maintaining the traditional, broad, species circumscription for Virginia material.
Habitat
Ruderal habitats. Rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".