Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schultes var. tenuis

Locations ofEleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schultes var. tenuis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schultes var. tenuis
Common Name
Slender Spikerush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schultes
Comments
The map likely contains records for var. pseudoptera (Weath.) Svens. Nevertheless, var. tenuis appears to be the most common and widely distributed var. in Virginia.
Habitat
In a range of habitats, including bogs, fens, seeps, depression swamps and ponds, Piedmont hardpan forests, rocky river shores and bars, and riverside prairies; also in wet fields, pastures, clearings, and various other low, disturbed habitats. Locally frequent throughout the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent in the Coastal Plain; may be very numerous and form large colonies where found.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".