Oplismenus undulatifolius (Ard.) P. Beauv.

Locations ofOplismenus undulatifolius (Ard.) P. Beauv. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Oplismenus undulatifolius (Ard.) P. Beauv.
Common Name
Wavyleaf Basketgrass, Wavyleaf Grass
Synonym(s)
Oplismenus hirtellus (L.) P. Beauv. ssp. undulatifolius (Ard.) U. Scholz
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Oplismenus hirtellus (L.) P. Beauv. ssp. undulatifolius (Ard.) U. Scholz
Comments
This highly invasive, Eurasian grass was first discovered in the vicinity of Swift Run Gap in Shenandoah National Park in 2005 and spread rapidly to a significant acreage of infestation. Its invasiveness derives from its shade-tolerance, fast perennial growth from stolons, and prolific ability to spread through its sticky fruits, which adhere to clothing and animal fur. Despite a multi-agency effort at early detection and eradication, populations in new areas are being discovered with increasing frequency. The current map likely does not represent the full distribution of this taxon in the state; voucher specimens from all populations are needed.
Habitat
Mesic upland forests (both disturbed and undisturbed), well-drained stream bottoms, and shaded clearings. Recently discovered at multiple sites in the Northern Blue Ridge, northern Piedmont, and northern Ridge and Valley regions; locally abundant, covering many acres at some sites. There are unvouchered sight records from Clarke, Prince William, and Stafford counties.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".