Crataegus chrysocarpa Ashe var. dodgei (Ashe) Palmer

Locations ofCrataegus chrysocarpa Ashe var. dodgei (Ashe) Palmer in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Crataegus chrysocarpa Ashe var. dodgei (Ashe) Palmer
Common Name
Dodge's Hawthorn
Synonym(s)
Crataegus dodgei Ashe
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Crataegus chrysocarpa Ashe var. dodgei (Ashe) Palmer
Comments
Included in the concept of C. chrysocarpa are C. dodgei and C. mercerensis which have obovate to suborbicular leaves with sharply serrate margins.
Habitat
Upland forests, shrubby old fields, pastures, and rock outcrops. Infrequent in the mountains; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".