Crataegus compacta Sargent

Locations ofCrataegus compacta Sargent in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Crataegus compacta Sargent
Common Name
Clustered Hawthorn, Thames Hawthorn
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Crataegus compacta Sarg.
Comments
Crataegus compacta is allied with C. pruinosa and sometimes included therein. It's leaf blade shape (tending toward rhombic) and long petioles are recognizably different at a glance.
Habitat
Rocky montain forests and fields. Rare, mountains; recorded from only three counties. A northern taxon with the bulk of its range in Michigan and e. Canada.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".