Arum italicum P. Miller

Locations ofArum italicum P. Miller in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Araceae
Botanical Name
Arum italicum P. Miller
Common Name
Italian Arum, Orange Candleflower
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia
Comments
Reported as new to Virginia in Castanea 75(1):134 (2010). Apparently well established with 12 patches in rich, deciduous woods along Potomac Heritage Trail (Fairfax County). However, older collections (1986, 1987, Henrico Co.) by Robert Wright have recently come to our attention. Also documented in Arlington County.
Habitat
Open, rich, deciduous forest of yellow poplar and beech along the Potomac River; mesic mixed hardwoods, Rock Spring Park, Arlington. Also in low ground along railroad in Richmond.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".