Bromus pubescens Sprengel

Locations ofBromus pubescens Sprengel in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Bromus pubescens Sprengel
Common Name
Common Eastern Brome Grass, Hairy Woodland Brome
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Bromus pubescens Sprengel
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests, rocky woodlands, and well-drained alluvial forests; most characteristic of (but not restricted to) moderately to strongly base-rich soils. Common in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent in the Coastal Plain (nearly absent in the outer Coastal Plain).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".