Elodea nuttallii (Planchon) St. John

Locations ofElodea nuttallii (Planchon) St. John in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hydrocharitaceae
Botanical Name
Elodea nuttallii (Planchon) St. John
Common Name
Nuttall's Waterweed, Free-flowered Waterweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Elodea nuttallii (Planchon) St. John
Comments
Habitat
Lakes, ponds, sluggish streams, floodplain sloughs and pools, tidal freshwater and oligohaline aquatic beds. Frequent to locally common in the Coastal Plain; infrequent in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".