Bromus nottowayanus Fern.

Locations ofBromus nottowayanus Fern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Bromus nottowayanus Fern.
Common Name
Nottoway Valley Brome Grass, Satin Brome
Synonym(s)
included in B. pubescens
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Bromus nottowayanus Fern.
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests and mesic upland forests, especially along small-stream bottoms. Infrequent throughout, but frequent in some localities.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".