Coleataenia anceps (Michx.) Soreng ssp. rhizomatosa (Hitchcock & Chase) Soreng

Locations ofColeataenia anceps (Michx.) Soreng ssp. rhizomatosa (Hitchcock & Chase) Soreng in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Coleataenia anceps (Michx.) Soreng ssp. rhizomatosa (Hitchcock & Chase) Soreng
Common Name
Small Beaked Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Panicum anceps Michx. var. rhizomatosum (Hitchcock & Chase) Fernald
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Coleataenia anceps (Michaux) Soreng ssp. rhizomatosa (Hitchcock & Chase) Soreng
Comments
Map incomplete at this time.
Habitat
Maritime forests, sandy woodlands, clearings, and roadsides. This variety is known to occur in the se. Coastal Plain, but its full distribution and status there are poorly known.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".