Utricularia biflora Lam.

Locations ofUtricularia biflora Lam. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lentibulariaceae
Botanical Name
Utricularia biflora Lam.
Common Name
Longspur Creeping Bladderwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Utricularia biflora Lam.
Comments
Very similar to Utricularia gibba L. and included therein by some taxonomists. Virginia specimens need critical re-examination.
Habitat
Ponds, lakes, sluggish streams, swamps, sea-level fens, marsh pools, and
ditches. Apparently frequent in the inner part of the s. and c. Coastal Plain, rare in the outer Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".