Viola subsinuata Greene

Locations ofViola subsinuata Greene in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Violaceae
Botanical Name
Viola subsinuata Greene
Common Name
Lobed Violet, Lobed Blue Violet, Wavy-leaved Violet
Synonym(s)
Viola palmata L., in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Viola subsinuata Greene
Comments
Only a partial map is available at this time (based on specimens at VPI). This taxon has not been recognized as distinct from Viola palmata or V. triloba in previous Virginia floristic studies and herbaria. As currently circumscribed, V. subsinuata is homophyllous (producing lobed/divided leaves from the beginning) whereas V. palmata (now including V. triloba) is heterophyllous (unlobed early leaves followed by lobed ones). Subtle differences in leaf lobing also distinguish these species, but poses a significant challenge best taken on by the experts themselves.
Habitat
Because of past lumping with V. palmata, this species is poorly known in Virginia. Its habitats and statewide distribution have yet to be determined.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".