Hypericum hypericoides (L.) Crantz ssp. hypericoides

Locations ofHypericum hypericoides (L.) Crantz ssp. hypericoides in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hypericaceae
Botanical Name
Hypericum hypericoides (L.) Crantz ssp. hypericoides
Common Name
St. Andrew's Cross
Synonym(s)
Hypericum hypericoides (L.) Crantz, sensu stricto (see H. hypericoides ssp. multicaule)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hypericum hypericoides (L.) Crantz
Comments
This ssp. and ssp. multicaule were lumped in all previous hard-copy versions of the Atlas. Consequently, the map is very incomplete at present, pending a more comprehensive review of Virginia herbarium material. See Comments under map of Hypericum hypericoides sensu lato.
Habitat
Dry to mesic forests and woodlands. Common in the Coastal Plain; infrequent in the outer Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".