Tragia betonicifolia Nuttall

Locations ofTragia betonicifolia Nuttall in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Euphorbiaceae
Botanical Name
Tragia betonicifolia Nuttall
Common Name
Betony-leaf Noseburn
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia.
Comments
This close relative of Tragia urticifolia was found in an Albemarle County field by Tom Dierauf and sent to VPI for identification. The specimen turned out to be Tragia betonicifolia, a species of the c. and sc. US that extends eastward in Tennessee. Close scrutiny of specimens of Tragia urticifolia in the herbarium revealed that the species had previously been found as a weed in Henry County and sent in by the County Extension agent. Considering that Tragia urticifolia is a rare, native species of dry, often base-rich soils in the Piedmont, any weedy Tragia should be viewed as possibly being T. betonicifolia.
Habitat
In a grassy field or clearing near Preddy Creek, Albemarle Co.; a weed in yard, Henry Co. Apparently an introduced weed in Virginia. In its native range to the southwest, it occurs in dry woodlands and barrens.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".