Viola palmata L. var. dilatata Elliott

Locations ofViola palmata L. var. dilatata Elliott in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Violaceae
Botanical Name
Viola palmata L. var. dilatata Elliott
Common Name
Cleft Violet
Synonym(s)
Viola triloba Schw. var. dilatata (Ell.) Brainerd; Viola palmata L., s.l. (in part)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
? Viola subsinuata Greene (as synonym = V. triloba Schw. var. dilatata (Ell.) Brainerd)
Comments
Very incompletely mapped at present (VPI specimens only). Var. dilatata is distinguished by consistently having more deeply cut leaves and will be found in the more eastern counties.
Habitat
More observations and specimens are needed to properly circumscribe the habitat of this variety.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".