Geranium sibiricum L.

Locations ofGeranium sibiricum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Geraniaceae
Botanical Name
Geranium sibiricum L.
Common Name
Siberian Geranium, Siberian Cranesbill
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia.
Comments
This species was discovered in August 2013 growing abundantly on a rich, rocky roadbank along Skyline Drive, and has since been found at several other sites in Shenandoah National Park. This Eurasian species has also been reported as established in a number of states north of Virginia, including Maryland, Pennsylvania, New York, New Jersey, and several states in the upper Midwest. It has all the earmarks of a species that could become thoroughly naturalized, at least in the mountains.
Habitat
Rocky roadbanks, road shoulders, clearings, and trail edges above 3000 ft. elevation in Shenandoah National Park.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".