Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Ham.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin ssp. portoricense

Locations ofDichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Ham.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin ssp. portoricense in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Ham.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin ssp. portoricense
Common Name
Puerto Rican Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Panicum portoricense Desv. ex Hamilton
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in the Flora of Virginia. The identity of this plant was not known at the time the Flora was published. It grows with a somewhat bewildering array of similar panic grasses to the point that we're not able to make a reliable statement about it's status
Comments
The nominate variety of the species was collected by Wieboldt in 2012 and determined by LeBlond in 2013, the first report from Virginia. This and ssp. patulum are little known in our area and deserving of both field and herbarium work.
Habitat
Seasonally wet, heavy clay soils in open flats of the Danville Triassic Basin.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".