Smilax bona-nox L. var. littoralis Coker ex Sorrie

Locations ofSmilax bona-nox L. var. littoralis Coker ex Sorrie in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Smilacaceae
Botanical Name
Smilax bona-nox L. var. littoralis Coker ex Sorrie
Common Name
Sea-side Catbrier
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in the Flora of Virginia, the name not yet having been published.
Comments
This maritime variety of the common catbrier was described by Sorrie in Phytoneuron 2014-16:1-3 from maritime habitats ranging from Florida north to Virginia. Underground parts and lower stems are required for identification but seldom collected, a likely reason that subsequent authors did not recognize Coker's new name proposed (invalidly) in 1944. The Virginia record is based on a specimen collected by Fred James in 1966, but its occurrence elsewhere in the maritime zone of southeastern Virginia is likely.
Habitat
Semi-stable sand dunes, shrub thickets, maritime forests, sand flats, and edges of brackish marshes.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".