Sphagnum lescurii Sullivant

Locations ofSphagnum lescurii Sullivant in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Sphagnaceae
Botanical Name
Sphagnum lescurii Sullivant
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Habitat
In a wide range of sandy to argillaceous soils and superficial to deep peat; habitats include seasonal ponds, wet to seasonally flooded depressions, acid swamps, saturated forests, seepages, bogs, mafic and calcareous fens, interdune swales, floating peat mats, and periodically wet outcrops and pavements; also in disturbed wetlands such as low fields, ditches, and edges of impoundments and beaver ponds. One of our most common species of peat moss.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".