Hygroamblystegium varium (Hedw.) Mönkemeyer ssp. varium var. varium

Locations ofHygroamblystegium varium (Hedw.) Mönkemeyer ssp. varium var. varium in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amblystegiaceae
Botanical Name
Hygroamblystegium varium (Hedw.) Mönkemeyer ssp. varium var. varium
Common Name
Tangled Thread Moss
Synonym(s)
Amblystegium varium (Hedwig) Lindberg; Hygroamblystegium fluviatile (Hedw.) Loeske; Hygroamblystegium tenax (Hedw.) Jensen; Leptodictyum trichopodium (Schultz) Warnst.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
According to FNA, this is an exceedingly variable taxon whose range of morphologies "preclude any formal recognition of the different morphotypes exhibited by the taxon." Many Virginia specimens have been called H. tenax (Hedw.) Jensen or H. fluviatile (Hedw.) Loeske; other names listed in synonymy have also been applied.
Habitat
Moist to wet soil, rocks, and logs; typically in forested habitats but sometimes in open, disturbed ground. Common throughout the state.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".