Anomodon minor (Hedwig) Lindberg

Locations ofAnomodon minor (Hedwig) Lindberg in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Anomodontaceae
Botanical Name
Anomodon minor (Hedwig) Lindberg
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Habitat
Primarily on tree bark in mesic to dry forests; occasionally collected on rotting wood, rocks, and soil. Widely distributed in the mountains; scattered collections in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".