Atrichum undulatum (Hedw.) P. Beauv.

Locations ofAtrichum undulatum (Hedw.) P. Beauv. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Polytrichaceae
Botanical Name
Atrichum undulatum (Hedw.) P. Beauv.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
According to FNA, this species is introduced from Europe, doesn't occur south of Maine or Canada, and is the most misunderstood Atrichum sp. in the North American bryoflora. Nevertheless, there are hundreds of specimens from Virginia and other Mid-Atlantic states that continue to bear this name in various herbaria, and it is not clear which other species these are referable to. Therefore, we are maintaining the Virginia records for A. undulatum pending future study of this genus that can clarify the proper placement of our material.
Habitat
Specimens bearing this name have been collected on soil and rotting wood, often along ornear streams, in various forest settings throughout the mountains and much more sparsely in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".