Sciuro-hypnum plumosum (Hedw.) Ignatov & Huttunen

Locations ofSciuro-hypnum plumosum (Hedw.) Ignatov & Huttunen in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Brachytheciaceae
Botanical Name
Sciuro-hypnum plumosum (Hedw.) Ignatov & Huttunen
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Brachythecium plumosum (Hedw.) Schimp.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Comments
Some authors maintain this species within Brachythecium (eg. Allen in Maine Mosses) in which it is rather well distinguished by habitat (wet rocks), non-plicate, concave leaves with relatively short costas (1/2-2/3 of leaf length). Also, the quadrate cells of the alar region sometimes extend halfway to the midrib.
Habitat
Wet rocks and boulders along streams and in seepage areas; less frequently on wood or bases of trees. It may also be found on rocks or tree bases in woods, but is characteristically associated with wet habitats.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".