Brachythecium salebrosum (Hoffm. ex F. Weber & D. Mohr) Schimp.

Locations ofBrachythecium salebrosum (Hoffm. ex F. Weber & D. Mohr) Schimp. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Brachytheciaceae
Botanical Name
Brachythecium salebrosum (Hoffm. ex F. Weber & D. Mohr) Schimp.
Common Name
Golden Foxtail Moss
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
According to FNA, this moss was once considered widespread in e. North America, but recent studies have shown that it was confused with B. acutum, B. campestre, B. laetum, and B. roteanum. Currently, FNA does not map this species south of Canada. The fact that many Virginia specimens are labelled B. salebrosum may be an artifact of these earlier misinterpretations. Obviously, they all need critical evaluation.
Habitat
Virginia specimens bearing this name have been collected from widely scattered localities in the mountains and Piedmont; the only Coastal Plain collections were from the Dismal Swamp. Substrates include soil, wood, and rock in mesic to wet forests and disturbed habitats (Biodiversity occurrence data published by DUKE, NCU, NY, MO, URV, VSC. Accessed through Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria (CNABH) Data Portal, http//:bryophyteportal.org/portal/index.php, 2015-02-10).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".