Bromus hordeaceus L. ssp. hordeaceus

Locations ofBromus hordeaceus L. ssp. hordeaceus in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Bromus hordeaceus L. ssp. hordeaceus
Common Name
Soft Brome Grass, Soft Chess
Synonym(s)
Bromus mollis L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Bromus hordeaceus L. ssp. hordeaceus
Comments
Habitat
Fields, pastures, and waste ground. Apparently infrequent throughout, although common in some of the known localities. More likely overlooked and/or under-collected.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".