Ptychostomum pseudotriquetrum (Hedw.) J.R. Spence & H.P. Ramsay ex Holyoak & N. Pedersen

Locations ofPtychostomum pseudotriquetrum (Hedw.) J.R. Spence & H.P. Ramsay ex Holyoak & N. Pedersen in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Bryaceae
Botanical Name
Ptychostomum pseudotriquetrum (Hedw.) J.R. Spence & H.P. Ramsay ex Holyoak & N. Pedersen
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Bryum pseudotriquetrum (Hedw.) G. Gaertn., B. Mey. & Scherb.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Habitat
Moist or wet, rocky soils, outcrops, and barrens over limestone, dolomite, sandstone, shale, amphibolite, metabasalt, and calc-alkaline granitic gneisses; on exposed outcrops and barrens, it is usually associated with areas of periodic or ephemeral seepage across the rock surfaces. Widely distributed in the mountains; rare (or rarely collected) in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".