Campylopus tallulensis Sull. & Lesq.

Locations ofCampylopus tallulensis Sull. & Lesq. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Dicranaceae
Botanical Name
Campylopus tallulensis Sull. & Lesq.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
A specimen from Buckingham County, labeled "Campylopus flexuosus (Hedw.) Brid.," is included here (Breil's atlas). C. flexuosus is an extremely rare circumboreal species known from only two locations in North America, one of them in the Southern Appalachians. According to FNA, C. tallulensis was once included in C. flexuosus by American authors, which likely explains the species' improbable attribution to the central Virginia Piedmont. Campylopus tallulensis ranges from South America to the southeastern U.S., and is apparently rare (or certainly rarely collected) in Virginia.
Habitat
On gravelly soil and sandstone on ridge by dam, Carvins Cove, Roanoke County; dry sandy roadside and forest trail, Breaks Interstate Park, Dickenson County (Biodiversity occurrence data published by DUKE. Accessed through Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria (CNABH) Data Portal, http//:bryophyteportal.org/portal/index.php, 2015-02-10).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".