Dicranum flagellare Hedwig

Locations ofDicranum flagellare Hedwig in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Dicranaceae
Botanical Name
Dicranum flagellare Hedwig
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Habitat
Various habitats (soil, wood, rock) in moist to dry forests; most commonly collected on rotting stumps and logs, less frequently on tree bases, soil banks, and humus-filled crevices of acidic outcrops. Apparently distributed state-wide, but collections are lacking in several large areas.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".