Dicranum fulvum Hooker

Locations ofDicranum fulvum Hooker in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Dicranaceae
Botanical Name
Dicranum fulvum Hooker
Common Name
Boulder Broom Moss
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Habitat
On boulders and outcrops; occasionally on tree bases and dead wood. Widely distributed in the mountains and northern Piedmont; apparently rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".