Dicranum montanum Hedwig

Locations ofDicranum montanum Hedwig in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Dicranaceae
Botanical Name
Dicranum montanum Hedwig
Common Name
Crispy Broom Moss
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Habitat
Various substrates (tree bases, rotting wood, rock, soil) in mesic to dry forests. Widely distributed in the mountains and northern Piedmont; apparently rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".