Drummondia prorepens (Hedw.) E. Britton

Locations ofDrummondia prorepens (Hedw.) E. Britton in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orthotrichaceae
Botanical Name
Drummondia prorepens (Hedw.) E. Britton
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Habitat
On branches of deciduous trees and eastern red cedar (Juniperus virginiana var. virginiana) in dry to occasionally mesic forests, rocky open woodlands, and scrubby thickets around outcrop barrens. Widely distributed in the mountains, with scattered collections in the Piedmont; a single collection (Gloucester Co.) in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".