Entodon cladorrhizans (Hedw.) Müll. Hal.

Locations ofEntodon cladorrhizans (Hedw.) Müll. Hal. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Entodontaceae
Botanical Name
Entodon cladorrhizans (Hedw.) Müll. Hal.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Habitat
Various habitats (wood, rocks, soil) in moist to dry forests and open habitats; many collections from rotting logs and stumps, tree bases, and humus over rocks. Collection records suggest a state-wide distribution, although the majority are from the mountains and western Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".