Grimmia pilifera Palisot de Beauvois

Locations ofGrimmia pilifera Palisot de Beauvois in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Grimmiaceae
Botanical Name
Grimmia pilifera Palisot de Beauvois
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Habitat
On dry or occasionally moist, shaded or exposed rocks; occurs on various acidic to basic sedimentary, metamorphic, and igneous substrates, but apparently absent from limestone and dolomite. Widespread in the mountains, rarely collected in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".