Hypnum curvifolium Hedwig

Locations ofHypnum curvifolium Hedwig in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hypnaceae
Botanical Name
Hypnum curvifolium Hedwig
Common Name
Greater Plait Moss
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Habitat
Various substrates (soil, logs, rocks) of mesic forests, seeps, swamp hummocks, streamsides, and old fields. Most common and widespread in the mountains, with scattered collections in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".