Bouteloua curtipendula (Michx.) Torr. var. curtipendula

Locations ofBouteloua curtipendula (Michx.) Torr. var. curtipendula in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Bouteloua curtipendula (Michx.) Torr. var. curtipendula
Common Name
Side-oats Grama
Synonym(s)
Bouteloua curtipendula (Michx.) Torr.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Bouteloua curtipendula (Michx.) Torr. var. curtipendula
Comments
Habitat
Dry, rocky open woodlands and barrens over limestone, dolomite and, very locally, calcareous shale and metabasalt. Infrequent in the mountains, primarily in the Ridge and Valley but also in a few sites on the Northern Blue Ridge (Warren County); may be locally common in favorable habitats.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".