Philonotis fontana (Hedw.) Brid. var. fontana

Locations ofPhilonotis fontana (Hedw.) Brid. var. fontana in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Bartramiaceae
Botanical Name
Philonotis fontana (Hedw.) Brid. var. fontana
Common Name
Fountain Moss
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Habitat
On stones, boulders, outcrops, and occasionally soil in stream channels or kept constantly wet by seepage. Widespread in the mountains, scattered in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".