Ptilium crista-castrensis (Hedw.) De Not.

Locations ofPtilium crista-castrensis (Hedw.) De Not. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hypnaceae
Botanical Name
Ptilium crista-castrensis (Hedw.) De Not.
Common Name
Knight's Plume Moss
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Unvouchered populations occur on Elliott Knob and Reddish Knob in Augusta County, on Sounding Knob in Highland County, and likely at other sites over 4000 ft elevation.
Habitat
On soil, humus, and rotting wood of cool, high-elevation northern hardwood, spruce, and spruce-fir forests. Found in scattered localities in the mountains, where it can be locally common. Our one Piedmont record, from a seepage swamp on Bull Run Mountain, Prince William County, is notable for its low elevation (Biodiversity occurrence data published by TENN Accessed through Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria (CNABH) Data Portal, http//:bryophyteportal.org/portal/index.php, 2015-02-10).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".