Rhabdoweisia crispata (Dicks. ex With.) Lindb.

Locations ofRhabdoweisia crispata (Dicks. ex With.) Lindb. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Dicranaceae
Botanical Name
Rhabdoweisia crispata (Dicks. ex With.) Lindb.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Comments
Habitat
Damp to dry cliffs, outcrops, and boulders in montane forests and open situations; occurs on sandstones, shale, metabasalt, and granitic rocks. Widely distributed but scattered in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".