Rhytidium rugosum (Hedw.) Kindb.

Locations ofRhytidium rugosum (Hedw.) Kindb. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rhytidiaceae
Botanical Name
Rhytidium rugosum (Hedw.) Kindb.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Habitat
Dry, exposed or thinly shaded cliffs, outrops, and barrens of limestone, dolomite, shale, metabasalt, amphibolite, and other calcareous or basic rocks. Widely, but somewhat locally, distributed in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".