Sematophyllum demissum (Wilson) Mitt.

Locations ofSematophyllum demissum (Wilson) Mitt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Sematophyllaceae
Botanical Name
Sematophyllum demissum (Wilson) Mitt.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Habitat
On moist to wet cliffs, outcrops, boulders, and stones in forested settings; occurs on various sedimentary (except limestone and dolomite), metamorphic, and igneous rocks. Widely distributed in the mountains and Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".