Avena sativa L.

Locations ofAvena sativa L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Avena sativa L.
Common Name
Oats
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Avena sativa L.
Comments
Many counties; not persisting
Habitat
Fields, weedy roadsides, and recently disturbed sites; occasionally spontaneous after cultivation or as a waif, but generally not persistent at a given locality. Infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".