Syntrichia fragilis (Taylor) Ochyra

Locations ofSyntrichia fragilis (Taylor) Ochyra in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Pottiaceae
Botanical Name
Syntrichia fragilis (Taylor) Ochyra
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Comments
Habitat
On shaded outcrops of limestone and other calcium-bearing rocks. Collections are scattered in the Ridge and Valley province of the mountains, with one collection from the Northern Blue Ridge (Rockingham Co.) and one from the Cumberland Mountains (Lee Co.).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".