Symplocarpus foetidus (L.) Salisbury ex W.P. C. Barton

Locations ofSymplocarpus foetidus (L.) Salisbury ex W.P. C. Barton in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Araceae
Botanical Name
Symplocarpus foetidus (L.) Salisbury ex W.P. C. Barton
Common Name
Skunk Cabbage
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Symplocarpus foetidus (L.) Salisbury ex W.P. C. Barton
Comments
Habitat
Seepage swamps, seeps, bogs, fens, and saturated floodplains; found in a range of soil chemistries but restricted to habitats with abundant groundwater discharge. Frequent throughout, except on the outer Coastal Plain; often abundant where found.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".