Arundo donax L.

Locations ofArundo donax L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Arundo donax L.
Common Name
Giant Reed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Arundo donax L.
Comments
Habitat
Roadsides, waste dumps, and other open, disturbed habitats. Infrequent, Coastal Plain and Piedmont.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".