Carex venusta Dewey

Locations ofCarex venusta Dewey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex venusta Dewey
Common Name
Dark Green Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex oblita Steudel; Carex venusta Dewey var. minor Boekler
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex oblita Steudel + Carex venusta Dewey
Comments
FNA synonymizes Carex oblita Steud. (= C. venusta var. minor Boekler), representing plants with slightly smaller, glabrous perigynia, under Carex venusta, stating that variability in the differential characters is greater within populations than between them. However, FNA also mentions evidence of two geographically correlated "taxonomic entities" within C. venusta, differing in peryginium size/shape, chromosome numbers, and allozyme patterns. The southern entity (TX to NC) has both glabrous and pubescent perigynia, while the northern entity (NC to NY) is supposed to always have glabrous perigynia.

Plants with glabrous perigynia matching C. oblita have been collected in Virginia, but only in the southeastern counties of Dinwiddie, Prince George, and Southampton, and Chesapeake and Suffolk cities. They appear to be much less common than plants with pubescent perigynia matching typical C. venusta, which have been collected as far north as Caroline County. This conflicts with FNA's postulation of a wholly glabrous entity from NC northward. As always, further study is warranted.
Habitat
Bogs, seeps, seepage swamps, boggy power-line clearings. Infrequent, s. and c. Coastal Plain and extreme se. outer Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".